|
Post by cultstatus on Sept 9, 2014 22:02:59 GMT -5
Pick any year and list your top ten for that year. My top ten for 1997:
10. Grosse Pointe Blank
9. The Fifth Element
8. Titanic
7. Donnie Brasco
6. The Game
5. Chasing Amy
4. LA Confidential
3. Jackie Brown
2. Good Will Hunting
1. Boogie Nights
|
|
|
Post by Down Under Aussie on Sept 10, 2014 5:30:51 GMT -5
2012
10. Looper 9. 21 Jump Street 8. Prometheus 7. Argo 6. Hunger Games 5. Dark Night Rises 4. Django Unchained 3. The Hobbit 2. The Avengers 1. Skyfall
|
|
|
Post by cultstatus on Sept 10, 2014 15:48:00 GMT -5
Glad to see someone else giving Prometheus some love.
|
|
|
Post by Down Under Aussie on Sept 10, 2014 21:58:51 GMT -5
It was so bizarre and lots of stuff made no sense...but instead of letting that stuff get to me I just enjoyed the atmosphere and the score and some really good tense scenes. In fact when the lady is performing the surgery on herself, running through the ship etc, I think that might be one of my favourite scenes ever.
|
|